Privacy policy

The chart below details the policy of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE and its affiliated shops ("AUTOUR DU COMMERCE ") in terms of personal data and cookies on this site, or any other website operated by AUTOUR DU COMMERCE (together "The Sites"). This Charter applies to all information provided by you, or collected by us while browsing our Site.

AUTOUR DU COMMERCE respect your concerns regarding the confidentiality of the information you provide to us. By providing us with your personal information and data, you consent to our use, study and, where appropriate, disclosure in order to process your requests for newsletters, your requests for recruitment opportunities, or your orders for products of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE on the Site. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Charter very carefully.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Through the Site, you may be required to communicate to AUTOUR DU COMMERCE personal data including in the context of the creation of a customer account, orders of products of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE, a subscription to our newsletter or creating an account on the candidate area of the Careers section of the site.

Any personal information which you will have to transmit to AUTOUR DU COMMERCE for the use of certain services is subject, in particular, to the provisions of the Law n ° 78-17 on Computing and Freedom of January 06, 1978 as amended by the law of the 06 August 2004.

In addition, AUTOUR DU COMMERCE may need to collect certain information relating to your browsing on our Site, under the conditions more fully described in the "Cookies" section below.

2. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, DELETION AND OPPOSITION TO PROCESSING

You have a right of access, rectification of deletion of personal information about you, as well as the possibility to oppose the processing of this data, which you can exercise at any time:

 For the newsletter: either within the dedicated section of your personal space, or by using the unsubscribe link in each e-newsletter addressed to you.

As part of an order of products AUTOUR DU COMMERCE: in the dedicated section within your personal space

You may, more generally, ask any question relating to the management of your personal information on the Site by sending an e-mail with the contact form

3. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA BY OUR COMPANY

3.1 Purposes of data collection

Through the Site, AUTOUR DU COMMERCE processes the data concerning you which are strictly necessary for the following purposes:

Manage your subscription to the newsletter (subscriptions and unsubscriptions),

Execution and follow-up of your orders of products of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE made on our site,

Realization of anonymous statistics on the visits on our Site,

Allow access to certain features of our Site.

Subject to your prior agreement, to provide information about our company and its business, products and / or services and commercial prospecting messages,

3.2 Data retention

The data shall be kept for a period that does not exceed the duration necessary for the purposes for which they were collected:

For the management of your subscription to the newsletter: we keep the data as long as your subscription is active. As soon as we receive your request for unsubscription, we proceed to the deactivation of sending newsletters.

For orders of products of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE: we keep the data collected for the purposes of the execution of your order, then for the time necessary to establish the proof of a right or a contract; these data may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the retention of books and documents created during commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the preservation of contracts concluded electronically.

3.3 Recipients of the data

Your personal data are intended for services provided by AUTOUR DU COMMERCE concerned by your requests.

When you order a product of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE on the Websites, the personal data that you communicate in connection with the order are intended for the subsidiary of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE in charge of executing the order, in accordance with the provisions contained in the General Terms and Conditions available on the Websites.

In any case, AUTOUR DU COMMERCE shall not submit your personal data to a third party unless:

You have given us your prior consent for the sharing of this information, or

AUTOUR DU COMMERCE must share this information with third parties in order to provide you with the service you request, or

AUTOUR DU COMMERCE is summoned by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to communicate the information.

3.4 Security and confidentiality of data

AUTOUR DU COMMERCE has endeavored to put in place all the necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of the personal data processed and prevent them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or unauthorized third parties having access to them. State-of-the-art technical and organizational security measures, including those relating to information systems, have been introduced.

When creating your account or as part of your application for our job offers, entering a password that is personal to you is mandatory and part of our privacy policy.

However, the company does not control all the risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws the attention of Internet users on the existence of possible risks inherent in its use and its operation.

We attach the utmost importance to the protection and security of our information systems. Tools have been put in place to enable us to detect any security flaws. These tools may incidentally lead to access to personal data by our security teams. These data shall be collected and processed for the exclusive purpose of managing these flaws and in compliance with applicable regulations regarding the protection of personal data.

4. FUNCTIONALITY OF SENDING TO A FRIEND AND COLLECTING DATA ABOUT THIRD PARTIES

On our Website, you have the opportunity to send information that you think is interesting to your friends about our products or services, or even our products or services themselves.

To send a product sheet: We ask you to give us the email address of your friend for the purposes of the transmission of information. We only collect this data to ensure the technical transmission of your email. We do not store or save data from the sender and / or the recipient.

To send a product of AUTOUR DU COMMERCE to a loved one: We ask you to indicate us the email address as well as the name, the first name, and the address of delivery of this relative in order to send him the product. These data shall only be used for this purpose.

In all these cases, you make sure and ensure us that the person concerned is already informed that you provide us with personal data about him / her.

5. COOKIES

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be saved in a dedicated space on your Terminal* hard drive when you consult an online service using your browser software. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered during the period of validity or registration of the said cookie.

* Terminal means the hardware equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to view a Website, an application, an advertising content, etc.

5.2 Cookies that we issue on our Website

When you connect to our Website, we may, subject to your choice, install various cookies in your Terminal allowing us to recognize the browser of your Terminal during the validity of the cookie concerned.

The cookies that we issue are intended:

to establish statistics and volumes of use and use of the various elements of our Website (visited sections and content, routes), allowing us to improve the attractiveness and ergonomics of our services, as well as the visibility of the content that we publish;

to allow or facilitate your navigation on the Website, or to provide you with the online communication services that you request during your navigation, and so:

to adapt the presentation of our Website to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Website, depending on the hardware and software viewing or reading that your terminal has;

to memorize information relating to a form that you have filled on our Website (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Website (subscribed service, contents of a shopping cart, a wishlist, etc.);

to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Website, such as your account, through identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us;

to implement security measures, such as when you are asked to sign in again for content or service after a certain amount of time.

5.3 Cookies issued on our Website by third parties

The issue and use of cookies by third parties shall be subject to the privacy policies of these third parties. We shall inform you of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means you have to make choices with regard to these cookies.

5.3.1 Cookies issued by third-party applications integrated into our Website

We may include third-party computer applications on our Website that allow you to share content on our Website with other people or to make known to those other people your views or opinions regarding content on our Website. . This is particularly the case of the buttons "Share", "Like", from social networks (such as "Facebook", "Twitter" etc.).

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you did not use this button during your consultation of our Website. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on our Website, just because your account to the social network concerned was activated on your Terminal (open session) during your navigation on our Website.

We have no control over the process used by the social networks to collect information about your browsing on our Website and associated with the personal data they have. We invite you to see the privacy policies of these social networks to learn the purpose of use, including advertising, navigation information they can collect through these application buttons. These protection policies must allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, including setting up your user accounts for each of these networks.

5.3.2 Cookies issued on our Website by third parties

Our Website may contain cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, etc.) and allowing them, during the period of validity of these cookies:

- to collect navigational information relating to the Terminals consulting our Website, and in particular in order to measure the effectiveness of our paid referencing campaigns with search engines

5.4 Your choices regarding cookies

Several options are available to manage cookies. Any setting that you can make will be able to modify your browsing on the Internet and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of Cookies.

You can at any time make the choice to express and modify your wishes in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

You can always set your cookies by clicking on "Control your privacy".

5.4.1 The choices made available to you by your browser

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are stored in your Terminal or, conversely, they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you punctually, before a cookie is likely to be registered in your device. For more information, see "How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?

Agreement on cookies

The registration of a cookie in a terminal is essentially subordinated to the will of the user of the Terminal that he / she can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to him / her by his / her browser.

If you accepted in your browser the recording of cookies in your Terminal, the cookies embedded in the pages and contents you have viewed may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area of your Terminal. They only shall be read by their issuer.

Refusal of cookies

If you refuse the registration of cookies in your Terminal, or if you delete those registered there, you will not be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities which are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain spaces of our Site. This would be the case if you were trying to access our content or services that require you to identify. This would also be the case when we or our service providers could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings, or the country from which your Terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

If necessary, we disclaim any liability for the consequences of the poor functioning of our services resulting from our inability to register or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and that you have refused or deleted.

How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?

For the management of the cookies and pf your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your options as regards cookies.

 

For Internet Explorer 8.0 and newer:

Choose the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options".

Click on the "Privacy" (or "Confidentiality") tab.

Select the desired level using the slider.

 

For Mozilla Firefox:

Choose the "Tools" menu then "Options".

Click on the "Privacy" icon.

Locate the "cookies" menu and select the options that suit you

 

For Chrome:

Choose the "Settings" menu

Click on "View Advanced Settings" and go to the "Privacy" section

Click on "Content Settings"

 

For Opera:

Choose the "File" menu then "Preferences"

Click on the "Privacy" icon.

Set your parameters

 

For Android

Tap on the key at the top right

Go to "Settings" then "Privacy and security"

Define your parameters

 

For Dolphin on Android

In the menu go to "More" then "Settings"

Choose the menu Privacy and then "Security"

Set your parameters in the "Cookies" menu

 

For Safari on iOS

In the "Settings" application choose "Safari"

Go to "accept cookies" in the "Privacy" section

Define your parameters

5.5 If you share the use of your device with other people

If your device is used by more than one person and when the same device has more than one browser software, we cannot be sure that the services and advertisements for your device correspond to your own use of that device and not to that of another user of this Terminal.

If necessary, sharing with others the use of your Terminal and the configuration of your browser settings for cookies, shall be your free choice and your responsibility.

For more information on cookies and their use, you can see the file of the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr.

6. AMENDMENT OF OUR PERSONAL DATA CHARTER

AUTOUR DU COMMERCE may have to modify its Personal Data Charter. We shall ensure that you are informed of these changes either by a special mention on our site, or by a personalized warning especially in the context of our sending newsletters.